Bringin on the heartbreak (xnujix) wrote,
Bringin on the heartbreak
xnujix

  • Mood:
Do you ever wake up and realize that you're making a turning point in your life? I woke up at 6:30 am this morning, much to my surprise since I pretty much screwed up my sleeping hours during the month long vacation. And what a day I had, let me tell you. Great day so far. Just...fabulous dahhhling! And that is spelt d-a-h-h-h-l-i-n-g!

I went to my university orientation this morning and man...I'm gonna be pretty busy this year. My classes are I think 10-3pm Monday to Friday. Not bad. I can sleep in a bit, but knowning me I don't like to sleep much when there are a million things I gotta get done. I'll be super busy volunteering at the university's radio station, and at another one. I just gotta do well in school with my average and get my ass into radio & broadcasting for next fall.Then I got to work part time on top of all that. I can't be partying till wee hours no more during school nights, gotta get down with ma shit!

One of the reason why I've always had respect for Mariah Carey is that she is such a brilliant woman who has done SO much and not to mention worked really hard for the things she had earned today. She works hard, and plays hard. Do you know how much work it takes to seriously get where she is at right now? That's the kind of thing I am talking about. People who work hard, are ones who go far in life.

So my friends might never hear from me during the week as much as they did in the past. I prolly won't be around till Friday rolls in, but yeah :P

I'll update later, gotta get back to work!
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 0 comments